Western Cape · Estate friendly · Discrete install · Guest sharing
Wedding & Private Event WiFi
in Stellenbosch
Bonded temporary event internet for Stellenbosch University, wine estates and venues across Stellenbosch, Western Cape. Ideal for estate weddings, academic conferences, outdoor markets. Same-week booking available in metros.
MagNet Events
- Bonded event uplink
LTE + 5G + fibre + Starlink combined
- Load-shedding proof
UPS, dual-carrier failover, generator ready
- Guest & production VLANs
POS, streaming, registration isolated
Western Cape
Western Cape — local logistics and venue knowledge.
50–500 guests at boutique to estate scale
Right-sized for your guest count and applications.
Same-week booking
Metro deploy available subject to equipment availability.
Wedding & Private Event WiFi for Stellenbosch events
Stellenbosch hosts some of Western Cape's busiest events — from estate weddings, academic conferences, outdoor markets. Venue fibre is often oversubscribed or unavailable at outdoor sites near Stellenbosch University, wine estates. MagNet Events deploys bonded LTE, 5G and Starlink gateways so your guests, POS terminals and live streams stay online even when local ISPs struggle during peak crowds or load shedding.
- Discrete equipment — no ugly cables across ceremony lawns
- Guest WiFi optimised for Instagram, TikTok and WhatsApp sharing
- Optional live stream for family abroad on dedicated upload
- Works at remote lodges where estate DSL is too slow for 200 guests
Why Stellenbosch events need bonded internet — not basic WiFi rental
Single-carrier event WiFi fails when Stellenbosch mobile networks congest during major fixtures, or when Eskom load shedding affects upstream infrastructure. Our MagNet bonding combines multiple paths — if Vodacom degrades, MTN and Telkom carry traffic seamlessly. For remote Western Cape sites without fibre, Starlink plus LTE delivers enterprise upload for streaming and registrations.
- Local deployment team familiar with Stellenbosch venues and council permit requirements
- Captive portal lead capture in English, Afrikaans and isiZulu welcome screens
- Coordination with venue AV teams at ICC, Nasrec, Gallagher Estate and estate venues
- Post-event analytics: peak users, data consumption, lead CSV export
- Winelands estate weddings
- Beach ceremony receptions
- Safari lodge celebrations
Equipment deployed in Stellenbosch
We stock bonded gateways, outdoor APs and microwave links for Western Cape deployments. Equipment arrives pre-configured; commissioning includes failover testing and speed verification against your stream or POS requirements.
- Low-profile indoor/outdoor APs
- Bonded LTE when estate ADSL is insufficient
- Optional photo booth upload station VLAN
- Captive portal with couple's welcome message
- Strike within 2 hours post-event
Other event services in Stellenbosch
Browse our full range of temporary event internet solutions available in Stellenbosch and across Western Cape.
More event services in Stellenbosch
Frequently asked questions
Do you cover events in Stellenbosch and surrounding Western Cape areas?
Yes. We deploy throughout Stellenbosch, greater Western Cape and Western Cape. Remote outdoor venues may require a site survey for RF planning.
How fast can you deploy weddings in Stellenbosch?
Same-week booking available in metros. Emergency same-day deploy is often available in Stellenbosch metro subject to stock.
What venues in Stellenbosch have you worked at?
We support indoor convention centres, outdoor fields, estates, stadiums and temporary structures across Stellenbosch University, wine estates and the wider Stellenbosch area.
How much does wedding & private event wifi cost in South Africa?
Pricing depends on guest count, coverage area, duration and add-ons like captive portal or dedicated streaming uplink. Request a free quote — we respond within one business day with fixed pricing.
Do you provide on-site support during the event?
Yes. Multi-day festivals and corporate keynotes include optional on-site network engineers. All packages include remote NOC monitoring.
Can you bond Starlink with LTE for remote venues?
Yes. MagNet bonding combines Starlink, multiple LTE/5G carriers and venue fibre into one uplink with automatic failover.
Will WiFi work for my wedding video live stream to grandparents overseas?
Yes. We reserve bonded upload capacity for your stream separate from guest traffic so FaceTime and YouTube Live stay smooth.
Can the DJ use WiFi for music downloads?
We provide a production SSID for DJ, photographer and videographer with higher priority than guest browsing.